-->

Monday, 12 December 2011

Michelle Trachtenberg | Actress Profile, Bio and New Photos

Profile:

Birth Name: Michelle Christine Trachtenberg
Birth Date: October 11, 1985
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5' 7"
Sex: Female
Nationality: American
Profession: Actress
Claim to fame: As Dawn Summers on TV Series Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Michelle Trachtenberg Bio: Actress Michelle Trachtenberg was born on October 11, 1985, in New York City, and made a recognized splash into the Hollywood scene only 11 years later when she starred with Rosie O'Donnell in Harriet the Spy. Before the film, she had commercial and television acting experience, most notably with future Buffy the Vampire Slayer co-star Sarah Michelle Gellar on the soap opera All My Children. After Harriet, Trachtenberg made smaller film appearances, along with additional television roles. In 1999, she co-starred as Penny in Inspector Gadget with Matthew Broderick. She took on the role of Gellar's younger sister on the WB series Buffy the Vampire Slayer in 2001, and a recurring turn as pop star Celeste on Six Feet Under in 2004. Sarah Sloboda, Rovi.

When Buffy ended in 2003, Trachtenberg took on the role of Jenny in the feature film Eurotrip (2004). She also stars with Joseph Gordon-Levitt in the independent film drama Mysterious Skin (2005), based on the novel by Scott Helm. In Ice Princess (2005) she starred as a girl who realizes her dream of becoming a champion figure skater. On television, Trachtenberg filmed four episodes of HBO's award-winning series Six Feet Under. Teen People named her one of the "20 Teens Who Will Change the World" for her active participation in a number of charities, including many anti-drug campaigns. She currently lives in Los Angeles.
 Michelle Trachtenberg
 Michelle Trachtenberg
 Michelle Trachtenberg
 Michelle Trachtenberg
Michelle Trachtenberg

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Hollywood by Stars World